Skip to content
Business Tools

Invoice Generator

Fill in the form, watch the invoice update live, and download a print-ready PDF.

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
Your business
Add your logoDrop an image here

Saved only in this browser (with your logo) — nothing is uploaded.

Client (bill to)
Document details
Title
Tax

Changing the rate updates every item. You can still give a single item a different rate (e.g. 5% and 18%).

Items
  1. Amount before tax: ₹ 45,000.00

  2. Amount before tax: ₹ 13,500.00 (after ₹ 1,500.00 off)

  3. Amount before tax: ₹ 6,000.00

Before tax
₹64,500.00
GST
₹11,610.00
Total due
₹76,110.00
Payment details
Notes, terms and signature
Colour

Live preview

Sharma Design Studio

24 MG Road, Indiranagar Bengaluru, Karnataka 560038, India

+91 98765 43210 · billing@sharmadesign.in

GSTIN: 29ABCDE1234F1Z5

Invoice

Bill to

Acme Retail Pvt Ltd

5th Floor, Trade Centre, BKC Mumbai, Maharashtra 400051

+91 22 4000 1234 · accounts@acmeretail.in

GSTIN: 27AAACA1234B1Z9

ItemAmount (INR)
Website design – 5 pages1 × 45,000.00 · GST 18%45,000.00
Logo and brand kit1 × 15,000.00 − 10% · GST 18%13,500.00
Website hosting (per month)12 × 500.00 · GST 18%6,000.00

Amount in words

Rupees Seventy-Six Thousand One Hundred Ten Only

Thank you for your business!

Subtotal
₹66,000.00
Discount
− ₹1,500.00
Taxable amount
₹64,500.00
GST @ 18%
₹11,610.00
Total
₹76,110.00

Payment details

Bank
HDFC Bank, Indiranagar
Account name
Sharma Design Studio
Account no.
50200012345678
IFSC
HDFC0001234
UPI
sharmadesign@hdfcbank

Terms & conditions

Please pay within 15 days and quote the invoice number with your payment. Late payments may attract interest.

For Sharma Design Studio

Authorised signatory

This is a computer-generated invoice.

How the invoice totals are worked out

Each line is quantity × price, minus any line discount. That gives the taxable value of the line. Tax is then worked out for each tax rate on the total taxable value at that rate, rounded to two decimals, and shipping or other charges are added on top without tax. If the client has already paid part of the bill, the invoice shows the amount paid and the balance due.

Example (the sample filled in above, GST at 18%): website design 1 × ₹45,000 = ₹45,000; brand kit 1 × ₹15,000 less 10% = ₹13,500; hosting 12 × ₹500 = ₹6,000. Subtotal ₹66,000, discount ₹1,500, taxable value ₹64,500. GST at 18% is ₹11,610 (shown as CGST 9% ₹5,805 + SGST 9% ₹5,805 if you tick the split option), so the invoice total is ₹76,110 — “Rupees Seventy-Six Thousand One Hundred Ten Only”.

The same tool works anywhere: pick your currency, choose VAT or sales tax, and change the rate. A UK invoice for 10 hours at £45 plus a £120 zero-rated item gives £570 net, VAT at 20% on £450 is £90, and the total is £660.

What must a GST invoice show in India?

A tax invoice under GST generally needs your name, address and GSTIN; a unique, consecutive invoice number; the date; the customer’s name, address and GSTIN if registered; HSN or SAC codes; description, quantity and value; the tax rate and amount (CGST + SGST within a state, IGST between states); and the place of supply. Tick “HSN/SAC or SKU codes” to add codes, and write IGST as the tax name for inter-state sales. Rules change and depend on your turnover and registration, so check with your accountant or the GST portal before relying on a format.

Invoice numbers and due dates

Invoice numbers should never repeat. After you download a PDF, this page remembers the number and suggests the next one next time (INV-2026-007 becomes INV-2026-008). The due-date buttons set common payment terms — “On receipt”, 7, 15, 30 or 45 days from the invoice date.

Frequently asked questions

Are my business details and logo uploaded anywhere?
No. Everything, including the PDF, is made in your browser. If “Remember my business details” is ticked, your details, logo and bank details are saved in this browser only, so you don’t retype them. Untick it to remove them.
Can I charge different tax rates on one invoice?
Yes. Set the common rate, then change the tax % on any single item (for example 5% on one item and 18% on the rest). The totals list each rate on its own line.
Is discount applied before or after tax?
Before. A line discount lowers the taxable value, which is how GST and VAT treat discounts shown on the invoice itself.
What is a proforma invoice?
A proforma invoice is a preliminary bill sent before the sale is final — often so the buyer can arrange payment or an import licence. It is not a tax invoice; issue a regular invoice once goods or services are supplied.
Is shipping taxed?
In this tool, shipping and other charges are added after tax. If tax applies to delivery in your case, add it as a line item instead so it gets the tax rate.