Skip to content
Business Tools

Purchase Order Generator

Send suppliers a clear, numbered purchase order with items, prices, tax and delivery terms.

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
Your business (buyer)
Add your logoDrop an image here

Saved only in this browser (with your logo) — nothing is uploaded.

Vendor (supplier)
Document details
Tax

Changing the rate updates every item. You can still give a single item a different rate (e.g. 5% and 18%).

Items
  1. Amount before tax: ₹ 12,000.00

  2. Amount before tax: ₹ 24,700.00 (after ₹ 1,300.00 off)

  3. Amount before tax: ₹ 1,800.00

Before tax
₹38,500.00
GST
₹6,930.00
Order total
₹45,430.00
Notes, terms and signature
Colour

Live preview

Sharma Design Studio

24 MG Road, Indiranagar Bengaluru, Karnataka 560038, India

+91 98765 43210 · billing@sharmadesign.in

GSTIN: 29ABCDE1234F1Z5

Purchase Order

Payment terms
Net 30 days
Shipping
Vendor delivery

Vendor

Kumar Office Supplies

Shop 14, SP Road Bengaluru, Karnataka 560002

+91 80 2222 3333 · sales@kumaroffice.in

GSTIN: 29AAKFK5678L1Z2

Ship to

Sharma Design Studio

24 MG Road, Indiranagar Bengaluru, Karnataka 560038, India

+91 98765 43210

ItemAmount (INR)
A4 copier paper, 75 gsm (ream of 500)Code: PAP-A4-7550 × 240.00 · GST 18%12,000.00
Ergonomic office chairCode: CHR-ERG-024 × 6,500.00 − 5% · GST 18%24,700.00
Whiteboard markers (pack of 10)Code: MRK-WB-1010 × 180.00 · GST 18%1,800.00

Amount in words

Rupees Forty-Five Thousand Four Hundred Thirty Only

Please deliver between 10 am and 5 pm, Monday to Saturday.

Subtotal
₹39,800.00
Discount
− ₹1,300.00
Taxable amount
₹38,500.00
GST @ 18%
₹6,930.00
Total
₹45,430.00

Terms & conditions

Quote this PO number on your invoice and delivery note. Goods must match the description and quantities above; we may return items that do not. Payment within 30 days of receiving the goods and a valid invoice.

Authorised by Sharma Design Studio

Authorised signatory

Please acknowledge this order and confirm the delivery date. Quote the PO number on all invoices.

How a purchase order works

A purchase order (PO) is the buyer’s written order to a supplier: what to send, how many, at what price, where and by when. Once the vendor accepts it, it becomes the agreement both sides check the delivery and the invoice against. Give every PO a unique number — the vendor quotes it on their invoice, which makes matching and paying bills much easier.

Totals work like an invoice: quantity × unit price less any discount for each line, tax per rate on the discounted amount, then freight. Example (the sample above, GST 18%): 50 reams of paper × ₹240 = ₹12,000; 4 chairs × ₹6,500 less 5% = ₹24,700; 10 packs of markers × ₹180 = ₹1,800. Subtotal ₹39,800, discount ₹1,300, taxable value ₹38,500, GST ₹6,930, order total ₹45,430.

What should a purchase order include?

Buyer and vendor details, PO number and date, the delivery address and required delivery date, item descriptions with codes or SKUs, quantities, unit prices, tax, payment terms (for example “Net 30 days”), the shipping method and any conditions — such as the right to return goods that don’t match. Ship-to defaults to your business address; tick “Deliver to a different address” for a site or warehouse.

PO vs invoice: three-way matching

The buyer sends the PO, the vendor delivers with a delivery note, then sends an invoice. Before paying, accounts teams compare the three: were the items ordered, were they received, and is the invoice for the same quantities and prices? A clear PO makes that check quick and catches over-billing.

Frequently asked questions

Is a purchase order legally binding?
Generally it becomes a binding contract once the vendor accepts it — in writing, or by delivering the goods. Contract law differs by country, so for large orders get the vendor’s written acknowledgement.
What does “Net 30” mean?
Payment is due 30 days after the invoice date (or after receiving the goods, if your terms say so). Write whatever you agreed in the Payment terms box — it prints in the PO header.
Should the PO show GST or VAT?
Showing the tax tells the vendor you expect a tax invoice and lets you budget the full cost. Choose the tax name and rate, or “No tax” if prices are tax-inclusive or the supplier isn’t registered.
Can I change a PO after sending it?
Issue a revised PO (for example PO-2026-004 Rev 1) and ask the vendor to confirm it, so everyone works from the same version.